Nano-domain patterned photo-alignment layers for liquid crystal molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00222000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶配向膜 / 光配向法 / プレチルト角 / ポリイミド / アゾベンゼン / マイクロコンタクトプリンティング / ナノドメイン・パターン / マイクロコンタクト・プリンティング / PDMS
Research Abstract
To realize a novel mode liquid crystal(LC) devices, we have performed the development of fabrication processes of the photo-alignment layers that can generate a desired pretilt angle of LC molecules between 0°and 90°. By fabricating photo-alignment layers consisting of micrometer-size homogeneous and homeotropic alignment domains, we confirmed that the pretilt angle can be controlled by the domain area ratio. This result suggests the usefulness of the nano-domain patterned photo-alignment layers for controlling the pretilt angle. We proposed another fabrication method using amine vapor treatment, and succeeded in significantly extending the controllable range of the pretilt angle.