Project/Area Number |
21560035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWANO Kentarou 東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歪チャネル / 硬X線光電子分光法 / 高誘電率膜ゲート絶縁膜 / 高移動度チャネル / Ge / 界面構造 / 表面・界面物性 / 歪Geチャネル / 角度分解X線光電子分光法 / 高誘電率絶縁膜/半導体界面 / 積層構造 / 深さ方向元素分布 / 高誘電率絶縁膜 / 半導体界面 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the influence of Si-cap layer and the post deposition annealing(PDA) on compositional depth profiles and chemical structures of HfO_2/Si-cap/strained Ge/SiGe/Si interfaces by angle-resolved X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. Analyses of Ge 2p, Si 1s and Hf 3d spectra show that strained-Ge layer is oxidized during the deposition of HfO_2 in the case of an 1-nm-thick Si cap layer, while the Ge layer is not oxidized in the case of an 3 and 5-nm-thick Si cap layer. In other words, the oxidation of Ge is prevented by the existence of bulk-Si.