Development of photo-excited dielectric relaxation method : selective and quantitative analyses of excitation and relaxation processes of photoactive sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (90281667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜・表面界面物性(A)薄膜 / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 誘電体物性 / 誘電緩和 / 希土類添加 / 電荷移動 / 発光デバイス
Research Abstract
Rare-earth doped semiconductors are one of topical materials for opto-electric devices. I proposed a new analytical technique of luminescence mechanisms of the materials by using an electronic technique, namely, photo excited dielectric relaxation(PEDR). An experimental setup for PEDR was developed. Selective and quantitative analyses of elementary processes for luminescence of Sm doped TiO2 were successfully realized with the setup. Moreover, charge dissipation processes that cause quenching were identified. Interface states of TiO2 microcrystals which induce luminescence and quenching were characterized.