Two-wavelength oscillation from laser a cavity partially-inserted a cover glass etalon and its application to THz-wave generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40240543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 半導体レーザー / 2波長発振 / 光伝導アンテナ / 時間領域分光法 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
We observed distinct two-wavelength oscillations from a compact solid-state laser and an external cavity semiconductor laser by partially-inserting a commercially available cover glass etalon into those laser cavities. The frequency interval of the two-wavelength oscillation corresponded to six times the free spectral range(FSR) of the cover glass etalon. It was confirmed that the constructed compact two-wavelength oscillation lasers were useful for a pump laser of a terahertz time-domain spectroscopy system by experimentally examining two-wavelength oscillations in terms of the characteristics of the transverse mode, the time stability of the oscillation, and the variable characteristics of the frequency interval.