Practical realization of fatigue crack propagation simulations using the extended finite element method(X-FEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Toshio  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASU Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20134661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算力学 / 拡張有限要素法 / 疲労き裂進展 / き裂 / はく離 / 応力拡大係数 / 領域積分法 / レベルセット法 / 有限要素法 / パリス則
Research Abstract
Stress analysis codes based on the formulation of the extended finite element method(XFEM) have been developed. In the codes, solid and shell elements utilized in conventional finite element analyses are enriched through the Heaviside step function and the asymptotic basis functions, and consequently the crack geometry can be modeled independently of the finite elements. Moreover, crack propagation analyses can be performed easily by controlling execution of the developed XFEM codes. The codes were applied to crack and fatigue crack propagation analyses of metal and composite structures, and appropriate results were obtained.