The Solution of Least Squares Problems Using Krylov Subspace Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Ken  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (20251358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最小二乗問題 / 連立一次方程式 / 逆問題 / クリロフ部分空間法 / GMRES法 / 前処理 / 内部反復 / 共役勾配法 / 一般化最小残差法 / 画像再構成 / 正則化 / 反復解法 / 薬物動態モデル / パラメタ推定 / 特異を系 / クリロフ部分空間反復法
Research Abstract
Least squares problems arise, for instance, when one wants to find a solution to system of linear equations where there are more equations than unknowns. Such problems arise in science, engineering and sociology, for instance, in statistics, survey and control, where one develops a model equation which best fits observed data. In this research, we developed a new method to solve large and difficult least squares problems efficiently and accurately using an iterative scheme. We demonstrated the effectiveness of the method by numerical experiments and theory.