Development of White X-ray system for detection of internal crack in material and strain mapping near it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Jun-ichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOBU Takahisa  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究副主幹 (90425562)
KAJIWARA Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員 (40443551)
KIRIYAMA Koji  総合科学研究機構, 研究員 (00425563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白色X線 / シンクロトロン放射光 / き裂 / ひずみ / X線CT / 非破壊評価 / 高エネルギーX線
Research Abstract
We examined the measurement system which makes it possible to perform a nondestructive detection of a crack in a material leading to destruction by CT and strain mapping near it in the same apparatus environment by using the high energy white X-ray obtained from synchrotron radiation. As a result, each measurement technique for the internal crack detection by CT and the strain mapping near it was developed. The possibility was able to be indicated although it did not result in construction of the integrated measurement system.