Improvement of ductility of Al3Ti based on the estimation of deformation by using iage analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10370024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazutaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10156862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放電プラズマ焼結 / チタン化合物 / 引張強度 / ビッカース硬度 / 金属間化合物 / アルミニウム化合物 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / 塑性変形 / 立方晶 / 正方晶
Research Abstract
Titanium tri-aluminide(Al_3Ti) of tetoragonal D0_<22> type structure and(Al, Ni)_3Ti of cubic L1_2 structure has been sintered using spark plasma sintering. The tensile strength of Al_3Ti was 250MPa and that of(Al, Ni)_3Ti was 350MPa. Brake down occured at grain boundaries. Addition of 10% TiB_2 was found to improve the tensile strength of(Al, Ni)_3Ti up to 380MPa. It has also been confirmed that TiB_2-30wt%(Al, Ni)_3Ti composite has Vickers hardness as high as Hv 1700 and tensile strength of 700MPa.