Development of cutting tool with functional surface by nano/ micro texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20403149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords切削加工 / 工具 / テクスチャ / 微細構造 / トライボロジー / トライポロジー
Research Abstract
In order to improve cutting tool performances including anti-adhesive property and tool wear resistance, we have adopted surface engineering approach, namely, a functionalization of tool surfaces by textures. In this study, cutting tool with micro stripe texture was newly developed to improve anti-adhesion in dry cutting of aluminum alloy. As a result, we found that the newly developed tool significantly decrease chip adhesion on the tool rake face. In addition, the tool wear resistances of developed tools were also evaluated.