Study on the rapid prototyping of functional parts using nano-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARAHARA Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (80208082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00144204)
KORESAWA Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (70295012)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Satoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
KATO Shota  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
IKEUCHI Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
HIRATA Wataru  九州工業大学, 九州工業大学
URAKAWA Yuuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
TAKESHITA Sho  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
SHIMOKAWA Yuuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
SANEMATSU Hiroaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報創成専攻
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMID / ラピッドプロトタイピング / Additive Manufacturing
Research Abstract
This study sets realization of the rapid prototyping of functional parts, such as Molded Interconnect Device (MID), as the prospective target by the Additive Fabrication method. This project studies the conductive function using nano-material etc. It turned out by the experiment that it is effective in circuit formation to prevent the silver nano-ink from spreading inside FDM parts by using carbon ink together. In order to realize conductive circuit by an Additive Fabrication method directly, without heat treatment at a furnace, the fundamental experiment for conductive resin was conducted. The discharge from the nozzle of an FDM head was possible for the conductive resin which mixed carbon black to ABS resin. However, it showed the value insufficient for using as a generic electric circuit. The electrical resistivity of the conductive resin mixed solder powder showed sufficient value to use as a generic electric circuit.