Development of water driven ultra-precision machining system and diamond turning in temperature controlled water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yohichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00260993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超精密工作機械 / ウォータドライブスピンドル / ダイヤモンド切削 / 水静圧軸受 / マイクロファクトリ / 水圧駆動システム / ウォータドライブステージ / 加工環境制御 / スピンドル / ステージ / 水温制御 / フォータドライブスピンドル / フォータドライブステージ
Research Abstract
The water driven stage was developed. Then the water driven ultra-precision machine tool system composed of the water driven stage and the water driven spindle was fabricated. A speed control system of the water driven stage was designed in order to regulate the feed of the table during diamond turning process of the developed machine tool system. The experimental and simulation studies verified that the controller effectively regulates the feed even external loads acting on the table of the stage. All the developed machine tool system was then set in water bath achieving better thermal stability of the machining environment. Finally, diamond-turning tests were carried out using developed system.