A Study on Application of New Type Linear Drive Unit-Application to the assistant chair use for standing up-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Takeshi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90140251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords設計工学 / 機械機能要素 / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
We developed a new type linear drive unit having two steps operation system, which filled the necessity for energy saving and the demand of an equipment miniaturization. This equipment can remarkably reduce energy consumption comparing with air cylinder as the same specification. Taking notice of these points, we tried to apply new type linear drive unit having some useful merit to the assistant chair use for standing up. In the result, we were fully convinced of being able to use as the assistant chair use for standing up.