STUDY OF LARGE-SCALE DYNAMICS EMANATED IN COMPLEX TURBUBLENT FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90145459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGAWA Tomohiro  沼津工業高等専門学校, 講師 (80402551)
WATANABE Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (70363033)
OGATA Youichi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科・機械システム工学専攻, 准教授 (10323792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / DNS / 境界層 / 超音速流 / ダイナミクス / 巨大化 / ヘアピン渦 / 混合層
Research Abstract
The study of turbulence developing close to solid walls, usually referred to as wall turbulence is one of the most important aspects of turbulence. In this study, large-scale dynamics in the turbulent wall shear flows are investigated, where the vortex motion such as the hairpin packet formation organization and ramifications of the organization of coherent structure is essential. Using spatially evolving direct numerical simulations, the large-scale dynamics of wall turbulence emanation is studied. The dynamics attributes to the new and even older hierarchy unstable structures generated by the lifted-up low-speed streaks.