Theory and application of asymptotic numerical method for the incompressible viscous flows
Project/Area Number |
21560173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHWADA Taku 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40223987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
PIETRO Asinari Dipartmento di energetica, Politecnico di Torino, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 擬似圧縮性法 / 非圧縮Navier-Stokes方程式 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 境界条件 / リチャードソン補外 / 非圧縮 / ナヴィエ・ストークス |
Research Abstract |
A new artificial compressibility method for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations is developed. This method is Poisson free and provides a suitable algorithm for the parallel computations. Comparisons are made with various existing methods and its performance is shown to be well suited for practical engineering problems with complex geometries. It is theoretically shown that the lattice Boltzmann method essentially solves the same PDE system that the present artificial compressibility method does. The capabilities of these methods are nearly identical and no outcome of the kinetic formulation in the lattice Boltzmann method is found in the present study.