Passive production of hydrogen from liquid fuel utilizing functions of porous material
Project/Area Number |
21560204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Kunito 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60204153)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 液体燃料 / 水素生成 / 多孔質体 / パッシブ法 / メタノール / 水素 / パッシブ生成 |
Research Abstract |
A novel method to produce hydrogen from liquid fuel using a porous material subjected to high rate heating from a single heat source has been proposed. Various functions of a porous material including liquid supply due to capillary suction, micro-channel heat transfer, and catalyst-supporting with a large surface area resulting from the micro-porous structure have been shown to be effective for the passive production of hydrogen from the decomposition reaction of methanol. Yield of the reaction agreed with the analytical prediction for the reaction process in the porous material. The parameters to dominate the yield and heat utilization efficiency have been revealed.