Research on High Resolution Analysis of Heart Sound and Identification Method for Valvular Heart Disease Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Zhongwei  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60225357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Shoji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90314814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心音計測と解析 / 心音特徴パラメータ / 時間周波数解析法 / 心疾患の識別 / 聴診システム / 弁膜症 / 症例データベース / Heart Sound Measument / auscultation / Analysis / Discrimination / Heart Sound / Mesurement
Research Abstract
In this study, we first developed a prototype of auscultation cloth which is easy to wear and to collect good quality heart sound even by general users. The heart sounds both from the normal persons and heart disease patients have been collected by using the auscultation wear. The collected sound signals including their feature parameters obtained by analysis have been made in the heart disease sound database. To improve the resolution both in time and frequency domains analysis, a novel time-frequency analysis, called as Frequency Slice Wavelet Transform(FSWT), was proposed. By using this method, it is possible to extract more accurate heart sound feature parameters both in the frequency and time domains. By applying the data clustering method(SVM) to these parameters, the results shown that the heart disease can be identified with high accuracy.