Development of Working Six-Legged Robots Capable of Switching Three Modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kenji  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40203228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords6脚作業移動ロボット / 6脚歩行 / 4脚歩行 / 直立歩行 / 障害物回避 / 段差昇降 / 急斜面登り / 物体押し搬送 / ロボット / 脚ロボット / 物体搬送 / 四脚歩行 / 超音波センサ / カセンサ / 接地検出 / トライポッド歩容
Research Abstract
A working six-legged robot which can switch three modes is developed. Three modes enhance mobility and working ability of the robot. The following functions are implemented and tested. In six-leg mode, omni-directional walking with six legs, obstacle avoidance with ultrasonic sensors, climbing up/down steps and climbing up steep slope. In horizontal four-leg two-arm mode where two front legs are used as arms with the body horizontal to the ground, omni-directional walking with four legs and low-level manipulation with two arms. In vertical four-leg two arm mode where two upper legs are used as arms with the body vertical to the ground, walking upright with four legs, high-level manipulation with two arms and large object pushing.