Development of Bio-inspired Propulsion Robots in FluidCapable of Variable Shape and Stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shunichi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (50225512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / バイオメカニクス / ロボティクス / 流体内推進 / 可変剛性 / 多毛類
Research Abstract
A flexion propulsion mechanism in fluid has advantages for resolving problems regarding environmental and safety issues on the use of screw propeller, namely, the disturbance of polluted mud that pollutes the water, the danger to aquatic animals from the high speed rotation and intense churning of the propeller. In this study, we noticed the propulsion mechanism modeled on organisms that swim in water by bending motions. We developed the bio-inspired propulsion robots in fluid capable of variable shape and stiffness, and evaluated the thrust force characteristics of the robots in fluid.