OPTIMAL OPERATION AND DESIGN FOR SAVING ENERGY IN POWER MECHATRONIC SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Teruyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10212953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー / 電気自動車 / 最適減速比関数 / 散逸エネルギー / 無段変速機 / オンライン変速比制御 / 最適速度関数 / 最適減速比 / 最適変速比関数 / CVT / 最適加速距離 / メカトロニクス / 減速機 / 最適制動時間
Research Abstract
This study has proposed an optimal design method for saving energy dissipated in power mechatronics such as electric vehicles. The optimal reduction ratio function for continuous variable transmission is solved by minimizing the total dissipated energy of the electric vehicles. The optimal function can also be obtained by solving an algebraic equation the coefficients of which are determined from observed values of velocity and current of the vehicles.