A Study on Remote Cooperation and Predictive Control considering Multiple Communication Delays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junso  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20243595)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠隔制御 / 協調制御 / 予測制御 / 通信遅れ
Research Abstract
This research aims at construction of fundamental theory, proof by experiment, technology development of remote control with multiple communications. At first, experimental system for this research is constructed, multiple communication system is developed using advanced network communication control equipment and teleoperation is executed. Next, some communication delays and property of the plant are identified by various experiments, fundamental control experiment is executed and good results are obtained. And a control system is designed for the plant which is similar to the experimental system, control simulations are executed to evaluate performance and good results are obtained.