Development of Low-Noise and Low-Distortion Techniques for High frequency PWM Inverters Using Next Generation Switching Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40160733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Masatsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords次世代デバイス / インバータ / ノイズ / ひずみ / EMI/EMC / EHI/EMC / EMI / EMC
Research Abstract
This study has develop low-noise and low-distortion techniques for high frequency PWM inverters using next generation switching devices, such as SiC and GaN. The developed dead-time compensation can almost completely compensate the voltage distortion without restriction of pulse width. A common-noise canceller, which has proposed by the project leader, is applied to the high frequency (100kHz) PWM inverter, and it is demonstrated that core weight is reduced to 1/8, compared with conventional one.