Production of nano-particle for CNT using cavitation discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Satoshi  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (90260728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Chobei  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 客員研究員 (30093082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 放電 / ナノ複合体 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to generate nano-particle which has CNT and silica particles using cavitation discharge treatment. In this research, zeta potentials of CNT and silica particle were measured, and photos of particles were taken by electron microscope. From the experimental results, it was found that the zeta potential was changed by the treatment, and that the CNT and silica particle were distributed in the medium by the treatment.