Establishment of fabrication technique for oxide thermoelectric power generation module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Takeshi  香川高等専門学校, 准教授 (60508266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電変換モジュール / 熱電材料 / 接合技術 / 熱電発電モジュール
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been focused that thermoelectric energy conversion technique by thermoelectric modules in terms of save energy sources and protection the environment. Thermoelectric energy conversion technique can directly transform waste heat into electrical energy. The aim of this study is to establish of fabrication technique for oxide thermoelectric power generation module, which materials are non-toxic and stable at high temperature. Oxide thermoelectric modules including 2-or 4-pair of p-NaCo_2O_4 and n-ZnO sintered material were successfully fabricated by applying diffusion welding and solder welding technique, and these welding conditions were systematically optimized. The morphology and the chemical composition of the interface between the oxide thermoelectric materials and the electrodes were revealed by SEM-EDX observations. No deterioration in power output was observed even after 100 times of heat cycling.