Relationship of Characteristics of Electromagnetic Pulse due to Spark Discharge to Incendivity of Electrostatic Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Yasunori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80287581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords静電気放電 / 電磁パルス / 放電エネルギー / 電磁バルス
Research Abstract
In this study, we experimentally clarified the nature of the characteristics of the spark discharge that occurs when a grounded object moves toward a stationary charged object. The spark lengths, spark currents, and induced voltages in a probe were measured when a grounded metal spherical electrode approached a stationary charged metal spherical electrode connected to a capacitor for different moving speeds of the grounded metal spherical electrode. According to the result, the average gap length shortened with the moving speed of the spherical electrode. The average peak values of the spark current and the induced voltage were likely to increase with the moving speed of the spherical electrode. The average rise times of the spark current and the induced voltage were likely to reduce with the moving speed of the spherical electrode.