Development of Magnetoelectric and Thermoelectric Devices Using Functionally Separated Nano Structures in Clathrate Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90178385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Hironori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
KISHIMOTO Kengo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクラスレート化合物 / 焼結体 / 薄膜 / 熱電気的特性 / 磁気的特性 / 熱電特性 / ゼーベック係数 / 熱伝導率 / RKKY相互作用 / クラスレート / ラットリング
Research Abstract
In this study, many kinds of clathrates were synthesized, and their thermoelectric and magnetic properties were investigated. For thermoelectric clathrates, their high values of the dimensionless thermoelectric figure of merit were obtained for p-Ba_8Ga_ySn_<46-x-y>Ge_x(ZT=1.2). The carrier transport phenomena were considered based on the results of Hall measurements of single- and poly-crystals of type-VIII Ba_8Ga_<16>Sn_<30>. For magnetic clathrates, type-IBa_8Fe_yGa_xGe_<46-x-y> and type-III Ba_6Fe_1Ga_xGe_<24-x> showed the ferromagnetic behavior, and their Curie temperature TC reached to room temperature, which was higher than the reported TC. The TC depended on the carrier concentration, and this carrier concentration dependence could be explained by the RKKY mechanism. We also prepared the ferromagnetic films of these clathrates.