Direct observation of rectification effect of quantized magnetic flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Shunichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 教授 (50356606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANO Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (50354337)
ISHII Akira  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (70354339)
WANG Huabing  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421427)
IGUCHI Ienari  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, NIMS特別研究員 (10011173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料(半導体、誘電体、磁性体、超誘電体、有機物、絶縁体、超伝導体など) / 走査SQUID顕微鏡 / 磁束量子 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to reveal the behavior of the quantized flux(fluxon) in superconducting thin films with respect to fluxon rectification effect. Grain boundary in an oxide superconducting thin film works as a weak link. In this study, fluxons in superconducting thin films were observed by scanning SQUID(superconducting quantum interference device) microscopy(SSM). By using SSM, fluxons can be observed one by one. Further, measurement of method of pin-point current flow in a superconducting film by using SSM was established. Behavior of fluxons in films can be investigated with pin-point current vector monitored. Fabrication of thin films of Bi-based superconductor based on quasi-equilibrium was also investigated.