Development of Microwave Simulator-FDTD/FIT Dedicated Computer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90234046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / マイクロ波 / FDTD法 / 専用計算機 / シミュレーション / FPGA / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
As one of possibilities of effective application of microwave simulation to industry, a portable high performance computing technique by using dedicated computer system is proposed. By focusing simulation target on microwave phenomena and constructing the computer architecture dedicated to the simulation scheme, high performance computer system can be realized with very low cost and small size hardware. Beyond on this concept, a microwave simulator, FDTD dedicated computer by using printed circuit board is developed.