Development of a fast and accurate VLSI diagnostic method with a VLSI fault localization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30263221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDOH Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00448094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大規模集積回路 / 故障診断 / 故障解析 / シミュレーション / 走査レーザSQUID顕微鏡法 / L-SQ法 / レーザテラヘルツ波顕微鏡法 / LTEM法 / LSI / レーザSQUID顕微鏡 / L-SQ / レーザ誘起テラヘルツ波顕微鏡 / LTEM / 故障絞り込み / レーザ誘起テラヘルツ波顕鏡 / SPICE
Research Abstract
We speeded up the scanning laser SQUID microscope(L-SQ) image simulator and the laser terahertz emission microscope(LTEM) image simulator and developed VLSI diagnostic methods utilizing these simulators. The L-SQ image simulator became more the 100 times faster and the LTEM image simulator became about 10 times faster. The developed diagnostic method based on the L-SQ image simulator successfully localized a fault at the first rank. The LTEM image simulator based diagnostic method localized a fault into 8% area from the whole circuit.