Study on automatic operating margin maximization for analog VLSI circuits with the endurance for device characteristic variation and aging degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (60336097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCMOS / アナログ回路 / 素子劣化 / ばらつき / 最適化 / 環境変化 / 動作マージン / 経年劣化 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
A new design method : “automatic operating margin maximization method“ was developed to achieve the high reliable LSIs for the automotive / robot with avoiding the problems of environmental (temperature) changes, variations, aging, etc.. For oscillators, analog amplifier, and memory (SRAM) circuits, the margin maximization technique, performance tuning technique and advanced margin-free design concept were developed respectively. Two papers, four international conference talks and two patents was issued.