Development of compact terahertz-wave transceiver module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (50525384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 助教 (00381640)
Research Collaborator 吉野 薫  NTT
村本 好史  NTT
古田 知史  NTT
石橋 忠夫  NTTエレクトロニクス
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsUTC-PD / ショットキーバリアダイオード / サーキュレーター / テラヘルツ / モジュール
Research Abstract
A newly-developed planar circulator circuit(PCC) is integrated with a uni-traveling-carrier photodiode and a Schottky barrier diode to construct a compact sub-terahertz-wave transceiver module. The frequency dependence of the detection sensitivity of the transceiver module showed a clear resonant at around 270 GHz with a circulation function due to the PCC, indicating that the fabricated module functioned properly as a transceiver. Using the fabricated transceiver, in vivo imaging of a human finger at 270 GHz is successfully demonstrated.