Ultra-High Speed Analog/Digital Integrated Circuits Using InAs Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WAHO Takao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90317511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 集積回路 / 半導体超微細化 / ナノワイヤ / 化合物半導体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
By using a field-assisted self-assembly technique, we have succeeded in placing InAs nanowires on an IC substrate with a good controllability of position and direction. A simple sample-and-hold(S/H) circuit is then fabricated by applying the technique, and a successful S/H operation is obtained. Furthermore, a high-speed and high-resolution S/H circuit is proposed based on circuit simulations that use InAs nanowire HFET device parameters extracted from high-frequency S-parameters.