Establishment of scale model method for radio wave propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHITSUBO Shinichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30457452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波伝搬 / 移動伝搬 / 伝搬損失 / スケールモデル / 移動通信 / 伝搬遅延 / 多重波伝搬
Research Abstract
The reproducibility of scale model for propagation loss in mobile communication environments was verified. The scale models of the next three environments were produced, and the propagation losses in the environments were measured : the environment in which propagation loss can be calculated theoretically, an average urban area and a real urban area. These measurement values were compared with theoretical values, former prediction equation and measurement values in the real urban area, respectively. As results of the comparison, both values became close respectively. Therefore, it is clear that propagation loss can be reproduced by scale model.