Microwave and millimeter-wave signal processing and its application to transceiver antenna module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Masayoshi  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (20295025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takayuki  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60207107)
NISHIYAMA Eisuke  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30295026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 平面アレーアンテナ / 直交偏波 / 両平面マイクロ波回路 / 簡易送受信モジュール / Push-Push発振器 / 直交偏波切り替え / 直交偏波検波識別
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this research to develop the extremely simple transceivers in microwave and millimeter-wave bands. As for the oscillators, the 8th harmonic push-push oscillators have been firstly realized upon the concept of the" Microwave integration technology". Moreover, the orthogonal polarization switchable array antenna and the orthogonal polarization detection array antenna have been also realized. By the use of the wireless transceiver antenna modules based on the above-mentioned orthogonal polarization switching, a digital data transmission experiment has been successfully carried out.