Study on Transmission Technology for Millimeter-wave Vehicle Area Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10360067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 修三  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20500218)
中瀬 博之  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60312675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Shuzo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20500218)
NAKASE Hiroyuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60312675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミリ波VAN / 60GHz / チャネルモデル
Research Abstract
A millimeter-wave channel model in the car has been developed to realize millimeter-wave vehicle area network(VAN)transmission technologies. By measuring the millimeter-wave propagation characteristics in the car, the results show the maximum delay spread of 6-7 ns can be achieved with Omni antennas without complicated equalizers. Feasible advances in beam forming antenna performance will reduce the maximum delay spread inside the car to only 1-2 ns. This result proves that millimeter-wave vehicle area networks can be achieved by employing a basic single carrier modem with simple rake receivers ; no equalization is needed.