Development of the secure and economical disaster recovery technology by making use of widely distributed file backup technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHO Noriharu  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (10366396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shuuichi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30216387)
UENO Yoichiro  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (70262285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワ-ク / ディザスタリカバリ / 超分散 / クラウド / メタデータ / ストリーム暗号 / セキュリティ / プライベートクラウド / パブリッククラウド / 秘密動画転送 / ネットワーク / ディザスタ・リカバリ / 暗号 / ディザスタ / リカバリ / GRID
Research Abstract
In the present advanced information society, most of the social activities are supported by the electronic data infrastructure. However, the technology to back up institutes' important file data by any chances such as an unexpected disaster is not established yet. The required technology should be realized by an affordable maintenance cost and high security. We developed the innovative file backup technology by making use of widely distributed PCs, mobile phones, smart phones and the Cloud resources, with distributed networks and the stream cipher technology.