DEVELOPMENT OF AN OPTIMAL DESIGN METHOD FOR GROWTH MODEL OF LARGE-SCALE NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hironori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60111415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOAKUTSU Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70241940)
OKAMOTO Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40451752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / システム工学 / 複雑ネットワーク / マルチエージェント / 自己組織化 / 多目的最適化 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied to develop an optimal design method for complex networks with a dynamic growth structure. In consequence, we proposed the growing complex network design method, which is key method of this study, and then, we confirmed its versatility and its possibility of application to large-scale networks. The pro-posed method is expected to be a useful tool in the design of systems that can be modeled as a network model.