Developments of Computer Aided Diagnosis System of liver cancers using knowledge Engineering for Medical X-ray CT Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UENO Junji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60116788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80205559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / コンピュータ支援診断 / 知識工学 / マルチスライスCT / システム情報処理 / CT / 肝臓癌
Research Abstract
A revised Group Method of Data Handling(GMDH)-type neural network algorithm for medical image diagnosis is proposed and is applied to medical image diagnosis of liver cancer that is called hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). In this algorithm, the knowledge base for medical image diagnosis are used for organizing the neural network architecture for medical image diagnosis and the revised GMDH-type neural network algorithm can identify the characteristics of the medical images accurately. The optimum neural network architecture fitting the complexity of the medical images is automatically organized so as to minimize the prediction error criterion defined as Prediction Sum of Squares(PSS) and it was shown that the revised GMDH-type neural network could be easily applied to the medical image diagnosis.