Project/Area Number |
21560429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIROFUMI Nagashino 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40035655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKUTAGAWA Masatake 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90294727)
Research Collaborator |
ALI A. danedsh フロリダアトランティック大学, 教育学部, 准教授
ABHIJIT S. pandya フロリダアトランティック大学, 工学コンピュータ科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | システム工学 / 脳波 / 数理モデル / 聴覚 / 耳鳴り / ニューラルネットワーク / 可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a system for analysis of brain activities through measurement of electroencephalogram(EEG) employing artificial neural networks and independent component analysis, and mathematical models for the neural networks with plasticity. We have applied it to recall of periodic stimuli in the auditory system and tinnitus management process by sound therapy. This approach will be able to be applied to the support of diagnostics and treatment of diseases including abnormal EEG or change of brain activities.