Construction Technology of Ubiquitous Network Society by Service Integration Method Reflecting User Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keinosuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90285304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス連携 / ユビキタス / エージェント
Research Abstract
This study has developed an integration method for setting up individual services on the Internet into the integrated service that is suitable for user characteristics on the basis of user preferences and use records. In addition, it has developed software environment that enables a user to use a personal computer, cell-phone, PDA, etc. as information presentation devices in order that the user could make use of a service in various situations. The proposed method can give services that correspond to user needs always, anywhere, simply, and without stress. As a result, the base of construction technology of ubiquitous network society has been improved.