Development of the mobile SQUID magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mizushi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20261381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超精密計測 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
The portable magnetometer system with a high-Tc SQUID sensor attached on a sapphire rod, being cooled by thermal conduction, was developed. We have designed and fabricated magnetometers with series-SQUID arrays to achieve higher S/N ratio compared to that for a single SQUID. We found that improvement of modulation voltage for more than two SQUIDs is small probably due to the wide spread of critical currents and the phase-incoherence of voltage-flux characteristics among SQUIDs.