A Study on Precise Dynamic Localization and its Advanced Application for Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Shinji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00242272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Jun-ya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50323796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / ToF計測 / バーニヤ効果 / 非同時問題 / 動的位置計測 / 時間計測分解能 / 飛行時間計測 / 距離計測法
Research Abstract
In this study, for dynamic position measurement of sensor nodes in wireless sensor networks, novel high resolution RF Time-of-Flight(ToF) measurement principle between the sensor nodes is proposed, which applies' vernier effect' to operation clock of the nodes. While the proposed ToF measurement principle has been generalized, its validities are confirmed through several experimental conditions. In addition, advanced ToF measurement method on which non-synchronized mutual communications are operated is also proposed, which is more suitable for the wireless sensor network schemes regardless the same' vernier effect' is applied. Furthermore, asynchrony problem of ToF measurement has been discussed, and finally, prototype sensor node boards are fabricated for simultaneous acquisition of node position and physical measured quantities.