Construction of interface system for detecting the coordinates of visual line from the orientation of face
Project/Area Number |
21560446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 計測システム / 超高齢社会 / 老々介護 / 独居老人 / 孤独死 / 眼球電図 / HMD / 視線座標 / インターフェース / 外部対話 / 眼球の動き / 視線追跡 / 眼電図 / 角膜網膜電位 / 顔の向き / 高齢化社会 / 目の動き / 寝返り動作 |
Research Abstract |
In fiscal 2009 had built a prototype system to extract the coordinates of visual line from the electro-oculogram(EOG) waveform that corresponds to the movement of the eyeball. In experimental results revealed that can be detect the coordinate of visual line that corresponded to the movement of the eyeball. However, EOG output was also found that saturated by the movement of the eyeball. Therefore, in fiscal 2010 was carried out improve the system using the head-mounted display(HMD). As a result, it was revealed that can detect of the coordinates of visual line without saturation. In addition, in fiscal 2011, we constructed a system that detects the coordinates of visual line corresponding to the movement of the head. In experimental results revealed that be able to detect the coordinate of visual line from the movement of the head.