Development of a Physical Control Device for Insect Pests Using a Yellow LED Light Source, Synchronizing with the Characteristic of Signal of their Electro Retinograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Junji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40181185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシング情報処理 / 害虫 / 網膜電位 / 物理的防除 / LED光源 / 加害調査 / 行動観察 / 黄色光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate an insect pest control as an alternative to synthetic chemicals. We have been developing a physical insect pest control lighting source using the characteristics of a high luminosity yellow LED. We measured electroretinogram(ERG) signals induced by the illumination of pest species that are highly harmful to agricultural crops. We are seeking a correlation between the behavior of the insects at night in an open field to establish an effective pest control method. Although it is assumed that continuous illumination at night can contribute to effective pest control, depending on the plant, night time lighting can cause growth inhibition. Our study confirmed that pulsed yellow LED lighting, with 20ms light and 80ms dark periods, and with an intensity of between 2lx and 10lx can be visible to noctuid moths, while causing neither delay in the flowering of chrysanthemums nor growth inhibition. We can establish an emergency system to suggest the design of an effective LED light source to control the pests, by referring to the accumulated data.