Operator-Theoretic Study on the Synthesis and Analysis of Control Systems via Fast-Lifting and Its Algebraic Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Tomomichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70189463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高速リフティング / サンプル値系 / むだ時間系 / モノドロミー作用素 / 非因果的 / 離散時間系 / 周期時変スケーリング / 準有限ランク近似 / 伸張型LMI / シフト不変性 / サンプル値
Research Abstract
The study dealt with a basic tool called fast-lifting that plays a significant role in advanced treatment in the synthesis and analysis of control systems employing digital devices or involving transportation of material, information, energy and so on. It mathematically tackles this tool from an operator-theoretic viewpoint, and further studies extensions of simplified ideas so that they can be applied to other types of control systems.