Study of Control Design Method to Estimate Reflection Force and Development of Powered Ankle-foot Prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60186757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryoichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50319042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御機器 / 福祉機器
Research Abstract
The research focuses on control methods for powered ankle-knee prostheses. Powered ankle-foot prostheses have been developed and studied to improve quality of life for disabilities. The main goal of this study is to determine the feasibility of generating adequate plantar flexion force and also to propose an adaptation control method for different gait speed by using the internal model control design. The prototype of the powered ankle foot prosthesis is developed to evaluate the proposed controller with gait speed adaptation. The results show that the prototype is able to a more natural gait than a conventional passive prosthesis and to provide adequate plantar flexion force for different gait speed.