Long-term Deterioration Mechanisms of Hardened Cement Pastes due to High Concentration Alkali Salt Solution in Radioactive Waste Materials and Its Proposal for Mitigation Countermesure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Morihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 副主任研究員 (00421652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / ASR抑制対策 / ナトリウム塩 / 膨張機構 / ポゾラン材料 / アルカリシリカ反応(ASR) / 膨張発生機構 / 鉱物質混和材 / 拡散セル法 / 偏光顕微鏡観察 / 酢酸ウラニル蛍光法 / EPMA / DSC / 発生機構 / フリーデル氏塩
Research Abstract
In this research, the mechanisms of alkali-silica reaction(ASR) in concrete induced by high concentration solutions of sodium salts were investigated. For this purpose, the expansion behavior of mortar bars immersed in various sodium salts was experimentally compared. In sodium nitrate and sodium sulfate solutions, the process of formation of complex compound hydrates and thereby the rise in the concentration of hydroxide ion was the main reason of ASR. Furthermore, the addition of large amounts of fly ash and blast-furnace slag was very effective in controlling the expansion of mortar bars.