A study towards precise evaluation of amplitudes for aerodynamic vibrations of stay-cables considering their surface conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tomomi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30293905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATO Hiromichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70150323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords風工学 / 斜張橋ケーブル / ドライステートギャロッピング / 臨界レイノルズ数 / 軸方向流れ / カルマン渦 / PIV解析 / 降雨 / 水路 / ケーブル表面形状 / レイノルズ数 / 耐風設計 / 制振対策 / 抗力係数 / レインバイブレーション
Research Abstract
To investigate the galloping instability of inclined stay cables, the cable models with various kinds of surface conditions were tried to use for the wind tunnel tests. Then, it becomes clear that a cable with spiral protuberances shows the significant stability due to its three dimensional flow separation, and also, the instability of dry-state galloping can be explained by surface roughness of cable, which is related to the critical Reynolds number range. These facts are confirmed by both aerodynamic forces and flow patterns around the cable.