Design of a bridge link system against tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 客員研究員 (90066712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUNO Kazuyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
SATOFUKA Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
NOZAKA Katsuyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373105)
NAKAO Hisashi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (50514171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Gaku  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / 防災 / 流体 / 橋梁 / 落橋防止 / 流体力 / 模型実験 / 津波力低減 / 圧力測定 / 数値流体解析 / 落橋防止システム
Research Abstract
Fundamental study on tsunami force acting on bridges was conducted. Tsunami flow was modeled in a water channel. Rectangular, channel, hexagonal and trapezoidal section shapes as well as a cylinder with semi circular ends were employed as bridge models. The result showed that the strong forces appeared just after the tsunami hit the models and then these forces were gradually reduced. Rectangular model suffered from strong down force and negative moment of very short duration time. The cylinder with semi circular ends had smallest forces.