A fundamental study on stress change in ground due to penetration projectile pile, cone and SPT sampler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (10143877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shun-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10243065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords基礎 / 杭 / 変形 / サンプラー / 可視化 / 管内土 / ひずみ / PIV / 砂 / 鉛直載荷 / 水平載荷
Research Abstract
Experimental and analytical studies were carried out to clarify the penetration mechanism of pile and SPT sampler(open-ended pipe pile). In the experiments of penetration and cyclic horizontal loading of piles, displacements of the surrounding soils were monitored using a PIV technique. And, strain field of the ground was successfully estimated, from which stress field would be estimated in future study.