Elucidation of the Dynamic Behavior of Granular soil in Oscillation Fields and its Technological Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10179731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒状土 / 振動 / 液状化 / 振動数 / 振幅 / 粒径 / 電気抵抗 / 粒状体 / 加速度 / 地盤沈下 / 施工 / 振動杭打ち / 接触 / コークス
Research Abstract
The dynamic behavior of the granular soil in oscillation fields was studied through experiments. The tangency among the particles was measured by the electric resistance of coal particle specimens during oscillation to discuss the relationship among dynamic behavior of granular materials, the properties of particles(size and packing density) and the vibrating conditions(frequency and amplitude). It has been made clear that the inter-particle tangency depends not only on the acceleration of oscillation but also on the ratio of the particle size to the oscillation amplitude and that the electric measurement was available even to the coal specimen which was perfectly saturated with water.